Hawk Headquarters
 
 Shane Crawford
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Rover
Number: 9
Games: 291
Goals: 219
Born: Sep 9 1974
Height: 174
Weight: 79
From: Finley (NSW) / Assumption College
First Played: 1993
Nickname: Cindy
The Hawthorn champion and 1999 Brownlow Medallist had a terrible 2004. He struggled with a back injury until Round 11 against Adelaide when he suffered a horrific broken arm against the Crows.

To add to the dramas, Crawford also starred in a controversial documentary that had the football world in uproar about his media commitments. Eventually Crawford decided it was all too much and resigned from the captaincy at the end of 2004.

A pacy midfielder from Finley in country NSW, Crawford was drafted to Hawthorn from Assumption College with the 13th selection in the 1991 National Draft. Made his debut in 1993 with great expectations that he has since lived up to.

Appointed captain in 1999 in the same season as his Brownlow success, he was simply awesome, gathering 28 votes. A disappointing 2000 followed, but Shane showed glimpses of his 1999 form in 2001 as he led Hawthorn to the Preliminary Final – its best showing since 1991.

A character on and off the field, Shane is immensely popular with both Hawthorn fans and ladies alike. However, it’s his intense fitness program and high possession games that have made Crawford the bona fide star that he is today.
Achievements
Captain - 1999-2004
Brownlow Medal - 1999
Club Champion - 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003
Rising Star Nominee - 1993 (Round 2)
Top 10 Brownlow - 1999 (1st, 28 votes), 2001 (equal 9th, 14 votes), 2002 (equal 5th, 17 votes), 2003 (equal 4th, 21 votes)
All Australian - 1996 (Wing), 1998 (Wing), 1999 (Rover), 2002 (Interchange)
Australian Football Media Association Most Valuable Player - 1999
AFL Players' Association Most Valuable Player - 1999
Jesaulenko Medal - 1998
2001 - Life Member
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer