Hawk Headquarters
 
 Chance Bateman
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Half Back Flank
Number: 10
Games: 96
Goals: 30
Born: Jun 21 1981
Height: 174
Weight: 78
From: Perth, WA
First Played: 2000
Nickname: Changa
The first Aboriginal player on Hawthorn’s list since Willie Rioli in the early nineties, Bateman was drafted from Perth with pick 48 in the 1999 National Draft.

A physical small defender or forward, Bateman has fought hard to become a regular at senior level. Whether at Box Hill or at Hawthorn, he is sure to give it 100%, and his fearlessness no doubt keeps him constantly in the minds of selectors.

Bateman endured a turbulent 2001, including the tragic death of his younger sister and being part of the 2001 Box Hill premiership side.

Bateman played twelve games in 2002, including the first eight before succumbing to a hamstring injury against Carlton. Made his return in round 19 against Collingwood, and held his spot until season's end. 2003 saw him claim a regular spot in the senior line-up, but he was struck down by the dreaded osteitis pubis, missing the last ten games of the season.

Once again injuries proved a problem in 2004, but when on the park Chance was excellent on a wing with his hard running and long kicking. If he can remain fit he looks to have a bright future.
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer