Hawk Headquarters
 
 Mark Williams
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Forward Pocket
Number: 6
Games: 76
Goals: 180
Born: Apr 13 1983
Height: 180
Weight: 82
From: South Fremantle (WA)
First Played: 2002
Nickname: Willo, Cruisaa
Williams was drafted at selection 43 in the 2000 National Draft, and marked down as a project player for the future. His first senior season was spent at Box Hill, where he played a part in the club's 2001 premiership.

Williams made his debut in the opening round of 2002 against Melbourne after an encouraging Wizard Cup campaign, but looked lost at the top level. Much of the 2002 season was spent at the City Oval, with Williams trying to add some consistency and discipline to his undoubted skills.

The plan began to come together in 2003, as some outstanding form for the Mustangs earned Williams a senior recall in Round 15. He stayed in the ones for the rest of the year, booting ten goals in eight games, including a three-goal haul against Port Adelaide as he embarrassed Gavin Wanganeen.

Williams was one of the few Hawks to progress in 2004, kicking over 30 goals despite limited opportunities in the dysfunctional forward line. He also created plenty of publicity with his 'shotgun' celebration.

The shotty was shelved in 2005, but the goals kept flowing, so much so that Williams led the Coleman Medal for much of the season, the highlight being a eight-goal haul against Melbourne. A drop in form and a late-season injury robbed him of a most unlikely achievement, but his ability to play as a key forward belied his size.

Williams had another great season in 2006, kicking 60+ goals for the 2nd year running. His pace on the lead and beautiful set shot kicking was wonderful to watch, and he showcased this by kicking a late winner in the pouring rain against Essendon.

Unfortunately Williams injured a knee early into 2007 and did not play a game after Round 4.
Achievements
Leading Goalkicker - 2005 (63)
2006 - Leading Goalkicker (60)
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer