Hawk Headquarters
 
 Sam Mitchell
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Centre
Number: 5
Games: 109
Goals: 18
Born: 12 Oct 1982
Height: 179
Weight: 85
From: Mooroolbark / Eastern U18 / Box Hill
First Played: 2002
Nickname: Slug
This blonde bombshell emerged from the Box Hill reserves during 2001 to become a key player in Box Hill’s 2001 premiership side and a cult hero in the process. Wearing number 58, Mitchell earned his reputation winning dozens of hard balls in the midfield and using his brilliant skills in congestion.

Winner of two Best and Fairest awards at his TAC Cup club, Eastern Ranges, Mitchell was overlooked in the 2000 National Draft before heading down to Box Hill. Impressing fans and Hawthorn alike, Mitchell was drafted in the 2001 National Draft with the 36th pick.

Mitchell’s debut season for Hawthorn was a successful one, as he combined a nine-game stay in the senior line-up with some stellar form at Box Hill that culminated in the J.J. Liston Trophy. Mitchell compiled 31 votes from his eleven games for the Mustangs, romping away with the win.

Mitchell continued to catch the eye of the wider football community in 2003. Now fully entrenched in the Hawthorn team as a ball-magnet centreman, Mitchell led the entire league for clearances and picked up the Rising Star award as the competition’s best young player.

Mitchell battled some close (and at times, illegal) attention from taggers in 2004, and received little support from his fellow midfielders. He started 2005 in excellent form, drawing comparisons with dual Brownlow Medallist Greg Williams from Mick Malthouse, but a shoulder injury restricted his ability to perform at his best, and he sat out much of the second half of the year.

Installed as vice captain for the 2006 season, Mitchell continued to thrive and was in Hawthorn's best players almost every week of the season. He was rewarded with his first Peter Crimmons medal at the end of 2006, along with a top 10 finish in the Brownlow.

Mitchell had another consistent season in 2007, finishing 5th in the Brownlow medal. His great form and hard work was acknowledged when the club announced he would captain the club from 2008 onwards.
Achievements
J.J. Liston Trophy - 2002
Rising Star Nominee - 2003 (Round 1)
Rising Star Award - 2003
2006 - Top 10 Brownlow (equal 9th - 13 votes)
2006 - Club Champion
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer