Hawk Headquarters
 
 Campbell Brown
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Half Forward Flank
Number: 30
Games: 97
Goals: 38
Born: Aug 28 1983
Height: 177
Weight: 81
From: Hawthorn Citizens / Scotch College / Oakleigh U18
First Played: 2002
Nickname: Mad Dog, Leroy
Drafted with the 32nd pick in the stellar 2001 National Draft. While not a big man like his father, Brown is as gutsy as they come whether it be in the air or at ground level.

Brown earned a senior call up in Round 11, 2002 against Adelaide, and held his place in the side until season’s end. He was also part of the side for the first eleven games of 2003, playing his first 23 games of AFL football in succession.

His 2003 season was ruined in Round 11 as he suffered a badly dislocated shoulder thanks to a selfless act, as he stood his ground in front of Adelaide’s Nigel Smart, foiling a certain mark and goal for the Crows at a crucial stage of the match. That courageous effort, combined with a one-handed mark moments later, helped to inspire the club to a brave win and turn Hawthorn’s season around.

Brown struggled to find a position in 2004, and didn't help his cause with two suspensions, including four weeks for striking Jason Winderlich in the infamous 'line in the sand' game against the Bombers.

2005 was a better year for Brown, who established himself as a close-checking defender. He tarnished a good season with an undisciplined act that resulted in a suspension that kept him out of action for the first two weeks of this season.

Brown returned to the side in Round 3 and never looked back with a superb season in defence. His courage and discipline was sensational, and he became a key member of the side. Brown made the Australian squad, but was unfortunately injured in the 2nd test by a stray Irish boot, resulting in a broken hip.

Mad Dog lifted another gear in 2007, constantly playing on and beating taller opponents like Scott Lucas. His courage was just incredible, and he was the only Hawk named in the 2007 All Australian side.
Achievements
Rising Star Nominee - 2002 (Round 22)
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer