Hawk Headquarters
 
 Jarryd Roughead
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Centre Half Forward
Number: 35
Games: 58
Goals: 58
Born: 23 Jan 1987
Height: 193
Weight: 85
From: Leongatha/Gippsland U18
First Played: 2005
Nickname: Roughie
A promising centre-half forward, Roughead was something of a surprise selection at pick 2 of the 2004 National Draft.

Jarryd is very mobile and kicked 46 goals for the Gippsland Power in 2004. He is a fantastic one-grab mark, competitive and looks a superb talent.

Most of his 2005 season was spent in defensive roles, where it is hoped he will develop his football nous. Many believe his future lies in the front half of the ground.
Achievements
Rising Star Nomination - 2005 (Round 19)
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer