Hawk Headquarters
 
 Lance Franklin
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Centre Half Forward
Number: 38
Games: 56
Goals: 125
Born: 30 Jan 1987
Height: 196
Weight: 90
From: Perth, WA
First Played: 2005
Nickname: Buddy
'Buddy' Franklin is an athletic centre-half forward from Western Australia who has the ability to rip a game apart. He has great pace and mobility, and is a booming left foot kick.

Lance was taken at pick 5 in the 2004 National draft and is an AIS graduate.

His athleticism and confidence brought a lot of attention as he showed plenty of promise as a tall forward in his debut season. With development and maturity, he could well be a star of the future.
Achievements
Rising Star Nomination - 2005 (Round 4)
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer