Hawk Headquarters
 
 Simon Taylor
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Ruck
Number: 13
Games: 47
Goals: 12
Born: 18 Aug 1982
Height: 200
Weight: 101
From: Box Hill Hawks/Tasmania
First Played: 2005
Nickname: Tails
Simon was something of a surprise selection at pick 53 in the 2004 National Draft.

Simon played for Tasmania in the VFL in 2003 before crossing to the Box Hill Hawks at the start of 2004. He impressed with his work up forward as well as rucking.

Drafted primarily for depth, he instead managed 17 senior games in his debut season, due largely to injury to Robert Campbell. Taylor managed just seven games in 2006, but received a 2 year contract and showed enough to suggest that he may develop into a competent AFL ruckman.

Taylor thrived with the departure of Peter Everitt in 2007, playing every game in tandem with Robert Campbell.
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer