Hawk Headquarters
 
 Clinton Young
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Forward Pocket
Number: 45
Games: 43
Goals: 12
Born: 16 Feb 1986
Height: 189
Weight: 76
From: North Ballarat U18/Minyip Murtoa
First Played: 2005
Nickname: Dasher
A raw but exciting forward, Young was taken at pick 18 in the 2004 Rookie Draft. He is very quick and agile, good on the lead and usually a reliable set shot for goal.

After impressing with a series of good displays at Box Hill, Young was elevated to the senior list during the 2005 season, and showed enough in seven senior appearances to be promoted permanently to the senior squad for 2006.

He flitted in and out of the side in 2006, showing dash off a wing but struggling to influence games.

2007 was a much better performance, playing all but one game and hurting the opposition with his pace and long kicking.
Achievements
Rising Star Nomination - 2005 (Round 12)
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer