Hawk Headquarters
 
 Beau Dowler
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Full Forward
Number: 16
Games: 3
Goals: 2
Born: 16 Dec 1987
Height: 195
Weight: 84
From: Noble Park/Oakleigh Chargers
First Played: 2006
Nickname:
A key position player, Dowler was drafted at number 6 in the 2005 National Draft after an impressive 2005 in the TAC Cup, including All Australian selection.

A serious car accident just before the draft left him with a broken pelvis, and he was unable to participate in most of the pre-season. Another car accident whilst leaving pre-season training left most Hawthorn fans nervous, but Dowler eventually made it to Box Hill and then Hawthorn for two games late in the season against Fremantle and Carlton.

Dowler only played 1 game in 2007, kicking 2 goals against the Kangaroos in Tasmania.
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer