Hawk Headquarters
 
 Stephen Gilham
 
 
PLAYER PROFILE
Position: Centre Half Back
Number: 27
Games: 28
Goals: 1
Born: 2 Sep 1984
Height: 191
Weight: 84
From: Oakleigh U18/Port Adelaide
First Played: 2006
Nickname: Splinters, Gilly
Gilham was picked up in the 2006 rookie draft after four unsuccessful seasons at Port Adelaide, where he managed just one game.

A skinny full back, Gilham captained Victoria Metro as an under 18 and was highly rated.

He spent most of 2006 battling bigger opponents at Box Hill before finally getting his chance in the final month of the season. Gilham impressed with his composure and was promoted to the senior list for 2007.

In 2007 he proved to be a valuable full back, playing every game and impressing with his cool head under pressure.
 
 
Copyright © 2006 Hawk Headquarters
View Disclaimer